Question:
Which of the following search engines or directories provides the directory
search results for Yahoo?
a. Windows Live
b. Yahoo Directory
c. Google
d. Wikipedia
e. DMOZ
Ans:B
Question: Which of the following statements regarding website content are correct?
a. Windows Live
b. Yahoo Directory
c. Google
d. Wikipedia
e. DMOZ
Ans:B
Question: Which of the following statements regarding website content are correct?
a. If you
have two versions of a document on your website, Google recommends that you
only allow the indexing of the better version
b. Linking
to a page inconsistently does not affect the way Google views the page/s.
Examples of inconsistent linking could be http://www.expertrating.com/page/ and
http://www.expertrating.com/page and http://www.expertrating.com/page/index.htm
c.
Syndicating your content could lead to Google viewing the material as duplicate
d.
Placeholders for pages which do not have content are never viewed as duplicate
content by Google
Ana:c
Question:
What is Keyword Density?
a.The
number of times the keyword is used / (DIVIDED BY) the total word count on page -
(MINUS)the total words in HTML on the page
c.The
number of times the keyword is used in the page description
d.The
number of times the keyword is used in the page title
Ans: D
Question:
Which of the following statements about the Google Sitemap are correct:
a.Repeated
submission of the Sitemap to Google could be penalized
c.The
Sitemap acceptable to Google follows an XML format
Ans: A
Question:
Are RSS/Atom feeds returned in Google's search results?
a.Yes
b.No
Ans: B
Question:
What does the term Keyword Prominence refer to?
a.It
refers to the fact that the importance of choosing high traffic keywords leads
to the best return on investment
b.It
refers to the importance attached to getting the right keyword density
c.It
refers to the fact that the keywords placed in important parts of a webpage are
given priority by the search engines
d.It
refers to the fact that the keywords in bold font are given priority by the
search engines
Ans: C
Question:
Which of the following factors does Google take into account while assessing
whether or not a website is an authority website?
a.The
frequency with which the content of the website is updated
b.The
number of web pages containing relevant information on the main theme of the
website
c.The
number of in-bound natural links related to the website's theme (or keywords)
d.None of
the above
Ans: A,B,C
Question:
What is Anchor Text?
a.It is
the main body of text on a particular web page
b.It is
the text within the left or top panel of a web page
c.It is
the visible text that is hyper linked to another page
d.It is
the most prominent text on the page that the search engines use to assign a
title to the page
Ans: C
Question:
If you search for the term "iq test" in the Word Tracker keyword
suggestion tool, will it return the number of independent searches for the term
"iq"?
a.Yes
b.No
Ans:B
Question:
What is the illegal act of copying of a page by unauthorized parties in order
to filter off traffic to another site called?
a.Trafficjacking
b.Visitorjacking
c.Viewjacking
d.Pagejacking
Ans: D
Question:
Do search engines such as Google detect unnatural linking patterns by checking
the Class C IP address of the page where the link to the website originates?
a.Yes
b.No
Ans: A
Question:
What term is commonly used to describe the shuffling of positions in search
engine results in between major updates?
a.Waves
b.Flux
c.Shuffling
d.Swaying
Ans: B
Question:
While grading your website, Google gives credit to outbound links
pointing to authority websites?
a.True
b.False
Ans: B
a.http://www.expertrating.com/exams/seo.asp?examnum=243&examtype=244
b.http://www.expertrating.com/exams/seo.asp?examnum=243
c.http://www.expertrating.com/exams/seo.asp
d.http://www.expertrating.com/exams/seo.html
e.All of
the above
Ans: E
Question:
Google displays up to _____ characters of a webpage's Title Tag.
a.56
b.60
c.66
d.80
Question:
What does the 302 server response code signify?
a.It
signifies conflict, too many people wanted the same file at the same time
b.The page
has been permanently removed
c.The
method you are using to access the file is not allowed
d.The page
has temporarily moved
e.What you
requested is just too big to process
Ans: D
Question:
Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the description
meta tag?
a.It
should be about 50 characters in length
b.The
description should not contain the keywords
c.If the
meta description is not included, the search engines will use the meta keywords
for information
d.Google
uses the meta description to generate the search engine results pages
Ans: D
Question:
State whether true or false.
a.True
b.False
Ans: A
Question:
Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the images within a
webpage?
a.Images
cannot be spidered by the search engines
b.Important
keywords related to the image should be placed in the ALT text
c.Images
should always be kept close to the top of a webpage
Ans: B
Question:
Cloaking is a controversial SEO technique. What does it involve?
a.Increasing
the keyword density on the web pages
b.Offering
a different set of web pages to the search engines
c.Hiding
the keywords within the webpage
d.Creating
multiple pages and hiding them from the website visitors
Ans: B
Question:
Which of the following facts about Alexa are correct?
a.Alexa
provides free data on relative website visitor traffic
b.Alexa
and Quantcast provide information on visitor household incomes
c.Alexa is
biased towards US based traffic
d.Quantcast
only tracks people who have installed the Quantcast toolbar
Question:
Google looks down upon paid links for enhancing page rank. If a website sells
links, what action/s does Google recommend to avoid being penalized?
a.The text
of the paid links should state the words "paid text link" for Google
to identify it as a paid link
b.Only
Paid text links to non profit websites should be accepted
c.Paid
links should be disclosed through the "rel=nofollow" attribute
in the hyperlink
d.Paid
links should be disclosed through the "index=nofollow"
attribute in the hyperlink
Ans: C
Question:
Which of the following actions could get you banned by Google?
a.Hiding
text on the webpage
b.Stuffing
keywords on the webpage
c.Linking
to sites banned by Google
d.None of
the above
Ans:
A
Question:
Which of the following statements about Google's technical and quality
guidelines is true?
a. It is
advantageous if your web server supports the If-Modified-Since HTTP heade
b. If
using dynamic pages, it helps to keep the parameters short and the number of
them few
c. Avoid
using robots.txt to prevent crawling of search results pages or other
auto-generated pages, even if they don't add much value for users coming from
search engines
d.
Submitting new pages of your website at http://www.google.com/addurl.html as
soon as they are online, helps to speed up indexing
Ans: B
Question:
Which of the following is an ethical SEO Technique?
a.Creating
a subdomain with the hottest keyword and creating duplicate copies of existing
pages on it
b.Filling
your pages with keywords, whether relevant to the page content or not
c.Creating
a page which serves a different content to the search engine bots and different
to human users
d.None of
the above
Ans: D
Question:
All major search engines are case sensitive.
a.True
b.False
Ans: B
Question:
While optimizing your website it is important to generate the right type of
traffic, how does the Bounce Rate information help in this regard?
a.By
letting you know the percentage of users who entered the website and then went
on to visit additional
pages
b.By
letting you know the percentage of users who entered the website and then left
without viewing any other page
c.By
letting you know the percentage of users who decided to go back to the source
from where they found your website
d.By
letting you know the percentage of users who left your website within 10
seconds of viewing the first page
Ans: B
Question:
Which of the following factors contribute towards link popularity of a website?
a.The
number of websites that link to it
b.The
number of pages of the website indexed by Google
c.The
number of pages in the website
d.The
quality of websites that link to it
Ans:
A,B,C,D
Question:
Search engines do not index some common words (such as "or",
"and", "when", and "in") within the webpage. What
are these common words called?
a.Barrier
words
b.Non-indexable
words
c.Slow
words
d.Stop
words
Ans: D
Question:
Which of the following activities could be looked down upon by Google as per
their quality guidelines?
a.Using
automated website submission software
b.Loading
pages with irrelevant links
c.Intentionally
adding keywords to the TITLE tags and ALT attributes
d.Registering
misspellings of well-known websites
Ans: B,C
Question:
Which of the following statements about RSS are correct?
a.It is a
form of XML
b.tstands
for Realtime streamlined syndication
c.It is a
good way of displaying static information
d.It is a
Microsoft technology
Ans: A
Question:_________
is usually the best web page to get linked to while receiving a themed in-bound
link from another website.
a.The
sitemap
b.The
contact page
c.The home
page
d.The page
which you would like to improve in the search engine rankings
Ans: D
Question:
Which of the following can be termed as good keyword selection and placement
strategies?
a.Targeting
synonyms of the main keyword
b.Targeting
the highest searched keywords only
c.Copying
competitor keywords
d.ofive or
more keywords per page
ANS: A, D
Question:
If your site is not appearing in Google search results because of some
unethical SEO practices in the recent past, _________________.
a.abandon
and close your website permanently.
b.modify
the page contents, make them useful and relevant to the human users, and
request Google to reconsider your site.
c.start a
PPC campaign to get your site included in the sponsored results.
d.it is
better to discontinue the website and shift your webpages to a fresh website
with a new domain name.
Ans:
D
Question:
Which of the following statements about search engine optimization techniques
are correct:
a.Making a
keyword bold does not influence the way that the search engine looks at the
keyword
b.Websites
with deep linking are looked at favorably by search engines
c.search
engine robots follow the first link they find to any particular page and they
do not follow additional links to the same page
d.It is
not a good idea to have the same anchor text for all inbound links as it could
look automated to the search engines
Ans: A, B,
D
Question:
A Hallway Page is used to:
a.Attract
visitors from the search engines straight onto the Hallway Page
b.Organize
the Doorway Pages
c.Help
people navigate to different Doorway Pages
d.Enable
search engine bots to index the Doorway Pages
Ans: D
Question:
Which of the following free tools/websites could help you identify which city
in the world has the largest search for the keyword - "six sigma"?
a.Yahoo
Search Term Suggestion Tool
b.Alexa
c.Google
Traffic Estimator
d.Google
Trends
e.WordTracker
Ans: D
Question:
How are site maps important for the search engine optimization process?
a.Site
maps help the search engine editorial staff to quickly go through a website,
hence ensuring quicker placement
b.Ggives
credit to the websites having site maps. The GoogleBot looks for the keyword or
title "Site Map" on the home page of a website.
c.Site maps
help the search engine spider pick up more pages from the website
d.None of
the above
Ans: C
Question:
State whether the following statement is true or false.
A Sitemap
provides a list of internal links to user accessible pages on a website.
a.True
b.False
Ans: A
Question:
What is the function of "indexer" part of the Google search engine?
a.It helps
to retrieve web pages from the world wide web
b.It helps
to gather information from other search engines
c.It helps
to sort the documents that Google has retrieved
d.It helps
to generate meaningful results based upon the user's search term
Ans:
D
Question:
Which of the following conditions will Google treat favorably from the
'Relevancy' perspective?
a.The
website offering products and services to the visitors country
b.A
website that provides free content for the related keywords
c.Hidden
keywords on the home page matching the search term
d.Image
Alt tags on the home page matching the search term
Ans: D
Question:
Some words, when followed by a colon, have special meanings to Yahoo. What is
performed by the link: operator?
a.It shows
all the outbound links from the URL
b.It shows
how many pages of the site Yahoo is pointing to
c.It shows
all the pages that point to that URL
d.It shows
URLs with broken links
ANS:
C
Question:
Which of the following factors have an impact on the Google PageRank?
a.The
total number of inbound links to a page of a web site
b.The
subject matter of the site providing the inbound link to a page of a web site
c.The text
used to describe the inbound link to a page of a web site
d.The
number of outbound links on the page that contains the inbound link to a page
of a web site
ANS:
A
Question:
What is the term for Optimization strategies that are in an unknown area of
reputability/validity?
a.Red hat
techniques
b.Silver
hat techniques
c.Grey hat
techniques
d.Shady
hat techniques
ANS: C
Question:
Why is it a bad idea from the seo perspective to host free articles and write
ups that are very common on the internet.
a.Because
they will not lead to fresh traffic
b.Because
you could get penalized by search engines for using duplicate content
c.Because
you will not get the benefits of proper keyword targeting
d.Because
people could turn up claiming copy right infringement
ANS: B
Question:
The following robots meta tag directs the search engine bots:
<META
NAME="robots" CONTENT="noindex,nofollow">
a.Not to
index the homepage and not to follow the links in the page
b.Not to
index the page and not to follow the links in the page
c.To index
the page and not to follow the links in the page
d.Not to
index the page but to follow the links in the page
ANS:
B
Question:_________________
use both crawlers and directories to generate relevant results.
a.Crawler-based
Search Engines
b.Human-Powered
Directories
c.Hybrid
Search Engines
d.Meta
Search Engines
ANS:
D
Question:
Which of the following statements is correct with regard to natural links?
a.They are
two way links (reciprocal links)
b.They are
from authority websites
c.They are
voluntary in nature
d.They are
from .edu or .gov extension websites
ANS: C
Question:
What will happen if you type the words 'Certification -Networking' in the
Google search box?
a.Google
will find the web pages about Certification and also containing the word
"Networking"
b.Google
will find all the web pages containing the words "Certification" and
"Networking"
c.Google
will find all the web pages in which the words "Certification" and
"Networking" appear together
d.Google
will find the web pages about Certification that do not contain the word
Networking
ANS: D
Question:
If you enter 'Help site:www.microsoft.com' in the Google search box, what will
Google search for?
a.It will
open up the Google help pages applicable to www.expertrating.com
b.It will
find pages about help within www.expertrating.com
c.It will
only find page titles about help within www.expertrating.com
d.It will
direct you to the request page for re-indexing of www.expertrating.com
ANS: B
Question:
Which of the following statements about FFA pages are true?
a.They are
greatly beneficial to SEO
b.They are
also called link farms
c.They are
paid listings
d.They
contain numerous inbound links
ANS: B
Question:
What is the name of the search engine technology due to which a query for the
word 'actor' will also show search results for related words such as actress,
acting or act?
a.Spreading
b.Dilating
c.RSD
(real time synonym detection)
d.Stemming
e.Branching
ANS: D
Question:
If a website's search engine saturation with respect to a particular search
engine is 20%, what does it mean?
a.20% of
the webpages of the website have been indexed by the search engine
b.Only 20%
of the pages of the website will be indexed by the search engine
c.20% of
the websites pages will never be indexed
d.The
website ranks in the first 20% of all websites indexed by the search engine for
its most important search terms
ANS: A
Question:
What is the main reason for the effectiveness of optimizing a webpage towards a
long tail keyword search?
a.There
are more long tail searches than shorter keyword queries
b.Search
engines often pass on long tail searches to lesser known and new websites
c.Search
engines do not pass on long tail search traffic to websites that rank high for
shorter keyword searches
d.There are
fewer websites that have targeted such keywords
ANS:A
ANS:A