Thursday, December 27, 2012

oDesk English Vocabulary Test (u.s. version) Answers

01. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.
MITIGATE
Answer: c. Intensify

02. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
v. To impose with authority; urge strongly
Answer: a. Enjoin

03. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
v. To issue a vehement verbal attack; to denounce explosively
Answer: c. Fulminate

04. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.
It's a good thing you're so________ at paperwork, because you'll need to fill out hundreds of forms to________ a child.
Answer: c. adapt/adopt

05. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
n. Flair; style; a flamboyant manner
Answer: c. Resonance

06. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
The mysterious message Claude received could be a HARBINGER of what's in store for him and his family.
Answer: b. Omen; forerunner

07. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
Roger might be more AMENABLE to your ideas if you presented them without sneering.
Answer: b. Willing to accept

08. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
The coach was absolutely disgusted by his team's INDOLENCE and nasty attitude. wizened
Answer: c. Laziness

09. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.
REFUTE
Answer: b. Support

10. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below. deleterious
INORDINATE
Answer: a. Reasonable

11. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.
Oscar, who did not possess a discerning_________ , preferred hot dogs to steak.
Answer: b. pallet

12. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
The journalist denied that he had any PRURIENT interest in the politician's private life, but his titillating articles seemed to indicate otherwise.
Answer: b. Overly curious about the sexual behavior of others

13. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
adj. Tending to create ill will or give offense
Answer: b. Invidious

14. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.
I can_________ all the terms of the apartment lease_________ the one about not allowing pets.
Answer: d. accept/except

15. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
The recent shenanigans in the town square went against all PRECEPTS of decency.
Answer: a. Rules for action or behavior

16. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below. adverse
ITINERANT
Answer: a. Permanent

17. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.
The company is__________ committed to developing educational television programs for children.
Answer: c. wholly

18. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of homophones from the options below.
The_________ poet, knowing his death was__________ , struggled to finish his final ode.
Answer: d. eminent/imminent

19. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of homophones from the options below.
Rachel knew that she'd soon be living in______________ circumstances unless she got her financial problems________________ out
immediately.
Answer: b. straitened/straightened

20. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
The plots of all her novels just seem to MEANDER along, to the point where I can't follow the storyline or figure out who's who.
Answer: a. Purposely confuse

21. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.
The only________________ difference between the twins is the shape of their noses.
Answer: b. distinguished

22. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
Now that the festivities have ended, perhaps we can return to some SEMBLANCE of normality.
Answer: c. Outward appearance

23. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
adj. Narrow-minded; limited in scope
Answer: d. Sectarian

24. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.
That grueling competition really tested the____________ of the gymnastics team.
Answer: b. metal

25. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
Capacity for producing a desired result; effectiveness
Answer: d. Efficacy

26. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.
Although_________ wanted to keep the boat all to_________ , I knew it would be used extensively by both Susan and________________ .
Answer: d. I/myself/me

27. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
Poverty is RIFE in the rural areas of our county, where one in three families receives some state assistance. RIFE
Answer: a. Prevalent

28. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
The exchange student was disheartened by the rather BRUSQUE welcome she received from her host family.
Answer: c. Blunt or rude in manner of speech

29. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.
The workers were allowed to___________ down once they'd________ the brick, but the foreman himself has not yet_________
down.
Answer: d. lay/laid/laid

30. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
Alec has always been CONTEMPTUOUS of his fellow writers.
Answer: a. Disdainful

31. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
Maude managed to sweep up the broken dishes without a word of REPROOF to her children.
Answer: a. Expression of disapproval or blame
Expression of apology or regret

32. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
The despot's MINIONS were only too eager to tout his edicts and report any unrest among his subjects.
Answer: a- Sycophants; servile followers

33. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.
AVARICE
Answer: d. Generosity

34. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.
The crafty spy gave a___________ name to the hotel clerk.
Answer: c. fictitious

35. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
The soldier's EXEMPLARY conduct did not go unnoticed by his sergeant.
Answer: c. Admirable

36. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
She always got a VICARIOUS thrill from watching her father skydive.
Answer: d. Sickening

37. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.
The proposed after-school tutoring program promises_____________ benefits to the students and the community.
Answer: a. innumerable

38. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.
I screamed as the monstrous presence snaked toward me on the dark and_________ path.
Answer: b. tortuous

39. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.
We all remarked on how well the spray of begonias____________ her hair color.
Answer: a. complimented

40. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.
She hastened to_________ me that she intends to pay the bill, and that she will_________ that the check is mailed today.
Answer: a. assure/ensure

41. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
The soldier's EXEMPLARY conduct did not go unnoticed by his sergeant.
Answer: c. Admirable

42. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
His son's group of friends had a DELETERIOUS effect on his schoolwork.
Answer: d. Harmful

43. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
It would BEHOOVE you to show a little more respect to the judge and jury who are deciding your case.
Answer: c. Be worthwhile or proper for; be incumbent upon

44. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
Running around barefoot in the snow will only EXACERBATE your flu symptoms.
Answer: b. Aggravate; worsen

45. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
n. A mass or crowd; multitude
Answer: c. Horde

46. Question: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in CAPITAL LETTERS as it is used in the sentence below.
Dan was a nice guy, but he was far too GARRULOUS and tended to monopolize people at parties.
Answer: c. Excessively talkative about trivial topics

47. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
adj. Similar to something else in certain respects, as in form, function, or meaning
Answer: c. Analogous

48. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
adj. Hardhearted; unmoved by pity
Answer: b. Parsimonious

49. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.
ADVERSE
Answer: d. Twisted

50. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.
Who has the power to_________ out justice to the citizens of this country?
Answer: a. meet

51. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
adj. Easily provoked to anger; irritable
Answer: a. Sapid

52. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
n. Flair; style; a flamboyant manner
Answer: c. Resonance

53. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
Agatha RUMINATED for weeks about the consequences of telling Arthur about the affair.
Answer: a. Pondered

54. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.
This experiment was designed to __________ certain behaviors from the test subjects.
Answer: a. illicit

55. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
It seems we've reached an IMPASSE in our negotiations.
Answer: d. Stalemate

56. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
The WIZENED old woman gave Jack a handful of beans and some good advice.
Answer: b. Shriveled

57. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
n. A position that entails little work but provides a salary
Answer: d. Sinecure

58. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.
Mr. Winkle was dismayed to discover that his willful young wife________ her wealth and__________ the law at every
opportunity.
Answer: c. flaunted/flouted

59. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.
She launched her new line of handbags________ a fanfare of publicity.
Answer: c. among

60. Question: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.
n. Local or provincial dialect
Answer: b. Patois

61. Question: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in CAPITAL LETTERS in the following sentence.
She entered the ballroom on the arm of a DEBONAIR young man.
Answer: d. Charming and elegant

62. Question: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.
We expected the waiter to show us out of that snooty restaurant in a hurry, but he turned out to be quite jolly and ____
Answer: c. complaisant

oDesk Office Skill Test Answer

01. Question: Which of the following are considered bad manners while greeting a business visitor to your office?
Answer: All of the above

02. Question: Which of the following file formats relate to a graphic file or scanned image file?
Answer: a and d

03. Question: What are the dimensions of an A4 size sheet of paper?
Answer: 210 mm x 297 mm

04. Question: Traditionally, approximately how many pages should a business CV or resume have?
Answer: 1-3, preferably 2

05. Question: Which of the following are commonly used computer web browsers?
Answer: Chrome, Explorer, Firefox

06. Question: When replying to an e-mail, who do you place in the cc: line and who in the bcc: line?
Answer: A person you wish to openly inform goes in the cc: line, and the person you wish to read the e-mail, but without the knowledge of either the recipient or the person in the cc: line, goes in the bcc: line.

07. Question: What is very important to remember to do when entering an office business meeting at any level, especially when clients are there?
Answer: a and c

08. Question: Consider the following sentence:
'There are 20 new PC's in the accounts department.'
Should there be an apostrophe in PC's?
Answer: No

09. Question: What does the abbreviation CEO stand for?
Answer: Chief Executive Officer

10. Question: When a client visits the office and arrives early, what does office etiquette you to do handle the situation?
Answer: All of the above.

11. Question: What does the CTRL+V shortcut accomplish in Word 2000?
Answer: It pastes the text that has already been copied.

12. Question: You send a package through FEDEX to a client in Korea. The client calls up after a few days and says that he has not received it. What is the best way to immediately let the client know the status of the courier?
Answer: Track the packet on the FEDEX website and send the copy of the current status of the packet.

13. Question: What is 'flexi-time'?
Answer: The flexible use of personal office hours, such as working an hour earlier one day, in order to leave an hour earlier another day.

14. Question: What does the 'glass ceiling' refer to in a business context?
Answer: The upper level of senior management or company executive positions which is traditionally hard to break through, for example, for women and/or minorities.

15. Question: What is the best way to handle an angry colleague or client with a complaint?
Answer: Listen to their concerns, and calmly but firmly explain what you are able to do, offering other solutions and options, without getting angry in turn.

16. Question: What are the traditional office hours in the Western world, now much more flexible, though still adhered to in most offices?
Answer: 9 AM - 5 PM

17. Question: What common injury can result from too much concentrated typing over too little amount of time?
Answer: Repetitive strain injury

18. Question: What does administration generally handle in an office environment?
Answer: The efficient day-to-day running of the office, with regard to company files, communication, management of jobs such as overseeing hiring and firing and human resources, etc.

19. Question: What is the benefit of e-mailing documents rather than always providing hard copies to individuals?
Answer: b and c

20. Question: What is the difference between Microsoft Access and Microsoft Excel?
Answer: Access is mainly for databases and Excel is for spreadsheets

21. Question: What is the person in charge of administering an office commonly called?
Answer: CEO

22. Question: Which of the following activities could possibly infet your computer with a virus?
Answer: Installing pirated Software from a CD.

Odesk Test Photoshop cs3 Answer

01. Question: Changing units on the Info Palette automatically changes the units on Rulers.
Answer: TRUE

02. Question: Which of the following Filters cannot be applied to a Smart Object?
Answer: Pattern Maker

03. Question: With which of the given options does the Signal Strength Meter appear?
Answer: It appears when you choose 'merge to hdr command'

04. Question: Channels can not be added to which of the following image modes?
Answer: Bitmap

05. Question: Which among the following Modes does not support layers?
Answer: All of the above

06. Question: Which of the following is not true about Filters?
Answer: None of the above

07. Question: Which of the following is not true about the Curves dialog box?
Answer: The Curves dialog box lets you adjust up to 14 different points throughout an image's tonal range

08. Question: Which of the following Slices is created with the Slice Tool?
Answer: User slices

09. Question: Which of the following features is supported by the EPS file format?
Answer: It supports the Grayscale and Bitmap color modes

10. Question: Which among the following blending modes is available only for the Apply Image and Calculations commands?
Answer: Both a and b

11. Question: What is the use of the Make Work Path command in the Paths palette ?
Answer: It can alter the shape of a selection

12. Question: Which type of information is not displayed by the Info Palette?
Answer: It does not display the opacity of the current layer

13. Question: Which among the following is not a right option for selecting a web-safe color from the Color Palette?
Answer: Choose Current Color from the Color Palette Menu

14. Question: Which keyboard shortcut (windows) will you choose to close a Path?
Answer: None of the above

15. Question: Anti-aliasing option is available for which of the given Tools?
Answer: All of the above

16. Question: Which of the following options displays the Spot Channels in the Channels palette?
Answer: B

17. Question: What happens when Use Legacy is selected as shown in the given picture?
Answer: It is used to apply proportionate (nonlinear) adjustments to image pixels

18. Question: Which option will you select to open the Levels dialog box?
Answer: Choose Image > Adjustments > Levels

19. Question: Which type of images are resolution-dependent?
Answer: Vector images

20. Question: Which Liquify Tool is used to reconstruct a part of a distorted image?
Answer: A

21. Question: In which Format will you save your file to preserve the Alpha channels?
Answer: All of the above

22. Question: Which of the following is not a kind of text type?
Answer: Line type

23. Question: Which option will you select to convert Types to Shapes?
Answer: Both b and c

24. Question: The mask created by the Replace Color command is permanent.
Answer: FALSE

25. Question: Which of the following Layer properties can be animated?
Answer: All of the above

26. Question: Which View will you choose to display a Histogram with no controls or statistics?
Answer: All of the above

27. Question: Which of the given options displays left indent in the Paragraph palette?
Answer: B

28. Question: Which keyboard shortcut (windows) will you choose to group Layers?
Answer: Control + G

29. Question: The Rotate Canvas command does not work on which of the following
Answer: All of the above

30. Question: Which of the Saving commands is available for an image that is managed by a Version Cue Workspace?
Answer: Check In

31. Question: When will the Dynamic shortcuts appear in the Character Palette Menu as shown in the picture?
Answer: All of the above

32. Question: Hanging Punctuation controls the alignment of the punctuation marks for a specific paragraph.
Answer: TRUE

33. Question: Which option will you choose to select all layers of a similar type?
Answer: All of the above

34. Question: Which of the following is not a Color Adjustment command?
Answer: Adjustment command

35. Question: By default, Masks applied to Smart objects are linked to Smart object layers. .
Answer: FALSE

36. Question: A working space is an intermediate color space used to define and edit color in Adobe applications.
Answer: FALSE

37. Question: Which option will you select to remove the existing profile from the document in the given image?
Answer: C

38. Question: You cannot change the order of the Vector masks or working paths in the Paths palette.
Answer: FALSE

39. Question: The Color Replacement Tool does not work in which of the following Image modes?
Answer: All of the above

40. Question: In which of the following Modes can you draw while working with the Shape or Pen tools?
Answer: All of the above

41. Question: The Out Of Gamut option works only on RGB and Lab images
Answer: TRUE

42. Question: Which among the following QuickTime Video formats is supported by Photoshop extended?
Answer: MOV

oDesk Css test solution

Question 1: Which of the following is true for a class selector?
Answer: d. It applies the style to all the elements defined with that style

Question 2: Which of the following does not apply to external styles?
Answer:  c. Highest priority

Question 3: Read the following Code:
BODY {
Background: white url(“bar.gif”);
Background-repeat: repeat-y;
Background-position: center;
}
What will be the output of this code?
Answer: a. Image bar.gif will be tiled vertically in the background in the center of the page.

Question 4: Which of the following is not a valid text-decoration option?
Answer: b. Text-decoration :in-line

Question 5: You defined some links as follows:
A:link{color:green}
A:visited{color:blue}
A:hover{color:red)
A:active{color:black}
What will be the color, when the mouse goes over a link?
Answer: b. Blue

Question 6: The following is a style definition:
Td#aln
{text-align:center;
color:blue}
How will you refer to this style in your web page?
Answer: b. by using the id Attribute in a td cell

Question 7: Which of the following is not a valid property of an aural style sheet?
Answer: c. Load

Question 8: Your website displays some articles on java programming. The articles contain blocks of java code as well. If you want to leave ‘1 cm’ space above and below the code blocks, you would use:
Answer: b. Code{margin-top:1cm; margin-bottom:1cm}

Question 9: You are fetching customer names from a database. The names in the database are mostly in lowercase. What is the name of the text property which will facilitate capitalization of these names?
Answer: b. Text-transform

Question 10: Which of the following are correct values of the overflow property?
Answer: a. Visible; b. Hidden; c. Scroll; d. Auto

Question 11: Which element property is required to define internal styles?
Answer: b. Style

Question 12: Which of the following is not true for a style sheet?
Answer: a. A style sheet defines how an html element will be displayed

Question 13: You want to increase the space between the lines in all you paragraphs. What will you use?
Answer: c. P{line-height:1cm}

Question 14: The default value for the overflow property is:
Answer: c. Hidden

oDesk CSS Test Answers

01. Question: Which of the following is true for a class selector?
Answer:  d. It applies the style to all the elements defined with that style

02. Question: Which of the following does not apply to external styles?
Answer: c. Highest priority

03. Question: Read the following Code:
BODY {
Background: white url(“bar.gif”);
Background-repeat: repeat-y;
Background-position: center;
}
What will be the output of this code?
Answer: a. Image bar.gif will be tiled vertically in the background in the center of the page.

04. Question: Which of the following is not a valid text-decoration option?
Answer: Text-decoration :in-line

05. Question: You defined some links as follows:
A:link{color:green}
A:visited{color:blue}
A:hover{color:red)
A:active{color:black}
What will be the color, when the mouse goes over a link?
Answer: b. Blue

06. Question: The following is a style definition:
Td#aln
{text-align:center;
color:blue}
How will you refer to this style in your web page?
Answer: b. by using the id Attribute in a td cell

07. Question: Which of the following is not a valid property of an aural style sheet?
Answer: c. Load

08. Question: Your website displays some articles on java programming. The articles contain blocks of java code as well. If you want to leave ‘1 cm’ space above and below the code blocks, you would use:
Answer: b. Code{margin-top:1cm; margin-bottom:1cm}

09. Question: You are fetching customer names from a database. The names in the database are mostly in lowercase. What is the name of the text property which will facilitate capitalization of these names?
Answer: b. Text-transform

oDesk Readiness Test for Independent Contractors and Staffing Managers Answers

01. Question: Which of the following actions are NOT allowed when applying to job openings?
Answer: All of the above

02. Question: Which of the following is TRUE about fixed-price contracts?
Answer: How much to pay and when to pay is at the employer's discretion.

03. Question: Which of the following are required to qualify for guaranteed payment?
Answer: All of the above.

04. Question: Which of the following are TRUE about the oDesk dispute process?
Answer: All of the above.

05. Question: Which of the following statements about oDesk fees is FALSE?
Answer: The oDesk fee is $2/hour for hourly contracts.

06. Question: Which of the following is FALSE about weekly limits on hourly contracts?
Answer: The weekly limit can be changed by the contractor.

07. Question: What happens when a contract ends?
Answer: All of the above.

08. Question: The oDesk Team application Time Tracker records which of the following?
Answer: All of the above.

09. Question: Which of the following are TRUE about your oDesk Work Diary?
Answer: All of the above.

10. Question: Can I start my own agency on oDesk?
Answer: Yes! You can create an agency and earn money by selling the services of your agency contractors.

11. Question: Which of the following are NOT permitted on oDesk?
Answer: All of the above.

12. Question: Which of the following actions are NOT allowed when applying to job postings?
Answer: All of the above.

13. Question: Can I start my own company on oDesk?
Answer: Yes! oDesk allows you to build and manage a team of workers, colleagues and collaborators. You can even subcontract other workers on oDesk to other customers oDesk (and take a cut).

14. Question: ‘How does feedback work on oDesk?’
Answer: All of the above

15. Question: Which of the following is true of your oDesk timelog?
Answer: All of the above

16. Question: Which of the following break the oDesk user agreement?
Answer: All of the above

17. Question: Which of the following statements about the oDesk Team application are true?
Answer: All of the above

18. Question: What do you need to do to ensure guaranteed payment on hourly jobs?
Answer: All of the above

19. Question: If you have not done so please download and install the oDesk Team application. With the client running right click on the oDesk Team icon in the system tray (or doc for Mac users). Which of the following options is listed first? Note that you do NOT have to log into any actual Team Room to answer this question.
Answer: TeamRoom..

20. Question: Which of the following statements are correct about oDesk fees?
Answer: All of the above

21. Question: Buyers set weekly limits on hourly assignments, how do these work?
Answer: All of the above

22. Question: How does oDesk’s dispute resolution policy for work?
Answer: All of the above

23. Question: Staffing managers can apply to jobs for you?
Answer: True

24. Question: Which of the following statements is FALSE about oDesk agencies?
Answer: Payments made to agency contractors are automatically split by oDesk between the agency and the contractor.

Saturday, December 15, 2012

oDesk MS Excel 2007 Test Questions and Answers 2012


If you desire to make money online from your house, you can easily do this. You can easily too offer jobs in oDesk or elance.
Here I say you how to course the odesk or elance MS Excel 2007 Test. I also course the odesk MS Excel 2007 Test. Now I introduce odesk MS Excel 2007 Test Questions and answers on 11 October 2012. This test will take you 40 minutes to finish 40 multiple choice questions. You can retake the test after 30 days waiting epoch. So, dont fear to try after every you can retake the test any time you want.
odesk MS Excel 2007 Test 10 October 2012
Link Collider
Question: 01
How would you locate the last cell on a worksheet?
a. Click anywhere in the worksheet, and then press CTRL+HOME
b. Click anywhere in the worksheet, and then press CTRL+INSERT
c. Click anywhere in the worksheet, and then press CTRL+END
d. None of the above
Question: 02
How should blank cells be inserted on a Worksheet?
a. Select the cell or the range of cells. Then on the Home tab, in the Cells group, click ‘Insert Cells’
b. Select the cell or the range of cells. Then right-click on the selected cells and click on Insert in the shortcut menu
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
Question: 03
How can a chart be modified?
a. By modifying a legend
b. By modifying the display of chart axes
c. By modifying titles and data labels
d. All of the above
Question: 04
How will you find cells with data validation?
a. On the Home tab, in the Editing group, click the arrow next to Find & Select, then click Go To Special. Click on Data Validation, and then click All
b. On the View tab, in the Windows group, click Data Validation
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
Question:05
How would you assign a Macro to a graphic?
a. On the Developer tab, in the Controls group, select Macro name
b. On the View tab, click on Macros and then click ‘Assign Macro’ on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign
c. On a worksheet, right-click on the graphic, then click ‘Assign Macro’” on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign
d. All of the above
Question: 06
How will you reverse the direction of a SmartArt graphic?
a. Right-click on the SmartArt graphic, select Reverse
b. Under SmartArt Tools, on the Format tab, in the Arrange group, select Reverse
c. Under SmartArt Tools, on the Design tab, in the Create Graphic group, click on Right to Left
d. All of the above
Question:07
How would you select an entire PivotTable report?
a. On the Home tab, in the Editing group, select the ‘Entire PivotTable’ option
b. On the Options tab, in the Actions group, click on Select, and then click ‘Entire PivotTable’
c. On the Analyze tab, in the Data group, click on ‘Select Entire PivotTable’ option
d. None of the above
Question:08
How will you display the Go To dialog box?
a. You will press F4
b. You will press F5
c. You will press F6
d. You will press F7
Question: 09
What is the option on the Document Inspector that finds the content type information?
a. Comments and Annotations
b. Headers and Footers
c. Document Properties and Personal Information
d. Hidden Rows and Columns
Question: 10
When does the error, as shown in the picture, occur?
a. It occurs when a column is not wide enough
b. It occurs when a negative date is used
c. It occurs when a negative time is used
d. All of the above
Question: 11
When would the data validation command be unavailable on the data tab?
a. When an Excel table is linked to a Share Point site
b. When data in a cell is entered
c. When the workbook is shared or protected
d. All of the above
Question:12
When ‘a’ or ‘p’ is not typed after the time in Worksheet cells, what does Excel enter the default time as?
a. it displays the prompt box an asks the user to type ‘a’ or ‘p’.
b. it displays an error message.
c. It enters the time as PM.
d. It enters the time as AM.
e. None of the above.
Question: 13
Which tab should be used to display or hide axes?
a. Data tab
b. Layout tab
c. Insert tab
d. View tab
Question:14
Which of the following charts have no axes?
a. Doughnut charts
b. Pie charts
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
Question: 15
Which chart displays axes but cannot display axis titles?
a. Radar chart
b. Doughnut chart
c. Pie chart
d. All of the above
Question:16
Which keyboard shortcut re-calculates all formulas in all open workbooks, regardless of whether or not they have changed since the last time?
a. CTRL+ALT+F10
b. CTRL+SHIFT+ALT+F9
c. SHIFT+F9
d. None of the above
Right answer is CTRL+ALT+F9
Question:17
Which keyboard shortcut should be used to enter the current time?
a. CTRL+SHIFT+”
b. CTRL+SHIFT+:
c. CTRL+;
d. None of the above
Question:18
Which keyboard shortcut should be used to minimize or restore the ribbon?
a. CTRL+F3
b. CTRL+F2
c. CTRL+F1
d. None of the above
Question:19
Which of the following is not a valid file extension in which an Excel file can be saved?
a. XLSB
b. XLSM
c. PXL
d. All of the above are valid
Question :20
Which file format is typically used to remove printer corruption?
a. XLS format.
b. HTML format.
c. SYLK format (Symbolic Link format).
d. All of the above.
Question:21
Which type of additional information is stored within the digital signature?
a. Date information
b. Time information
c. The Office version number of the program in which the file was created
d. All of the above
Question: 22
Which of the following options is not available on the Status bar?
a. Cell mode
b. Selection mode
c. End mode
d. Start mode
Question: 23
Which of the given Document properties includes both file system properties and statistics that are maintained by Office programs for the user?
a. Automatically updated properties
b. Standard properties
c. Custom properties
d. Properties for the organization
Question: 24
Which scoping method should be used to conditionally format a set of fields in the values area for all levels in the hierarchy of data?
a. Scoping by selection
b. Scoping by corresponding field
c. Scoping by value field
d. All of the above
Question: 25
Which of the following methods would you follow to remove subtotals?
a. On the Data tab, in the Outline group, click on Subtotal. The Subtotal dialog box is displayed. Click Remove All
b. On the Data tab, in the Data Tools, select Remove Subtotals
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
Question: 26
Which Consolidate option would you choose when you want to arrange the data in all the worksheets in identical order and location?
a. Consolidate by position
b. Consolidate by category
c. Consolidate by formula
d. None of the above
Question: 27
Which among the following is not true regarding a calculated column?
a. It uses a single formula that adjusts for each row
b. It automatically expands to include additional rows
c. A formula is required to be entered only once in a calculated column
d. Additional formulae cannot be entered in a calculated column as exceptions
Question:28
Which of the following options would you choose to clear a PivotChart report?
a. On the Analyze tab, in the Data group, click on Clear, and then
click ‘Clear All’
b. On the Options tab, in the Actions group, click on Clear, and
then click’Clear All’
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
Question :29
Which of the following is a default method of a PivotTable report for scoping the conditional format of a fields in the values area?
a. By selection.
b. By corresponding field.
c. By value field.
d. By number field.
Question: 30
Which option would you choose to display a list of formula used in the current PivotTable report?
a. On the Options tab, in the Tools group, click on Formula, and then click ‘Solve Order’”
b. On the Formula tab, in the Function library, click ‘Show Formula’
c. On the Options tab, in the Tools group, click on Formula, and then click ‘List Formula’
d. None of the above
Question: 31
Which database function estimates variance based on a sample from selected database entries?
a. DSTDEV
b. DSUM
c. DVAR
d. DVARP
Question: 32
Which method will you use to update table data from a Sharepoint list?
a. On the Data tab, in the Data Tools group, click Refresh
b. On the View tab, in the Show/Hide group, click Refresh
c. On the Design tab, in the External Data group, click Refresh
d. None of the above
Question: 33
Which of the following wildcard characters can be used as comparison criteria for Text Filters?
?a. ?
b. *
c. ~
d. All of the above
Question: 34
Which of the following is not true regarding naming a cell?
a. Names are case sensitive
b. A name can contain up to 255 characters
c. Names can contain uppercase and lowercase letters
d. Some keyboard characters can cause unexpected results if used in cell names
Question: 35
Which of the following is not true about an offline cube file?
a. It stores data in the form of an OLAP cube
b. The file format for an offline cube file is .CUE
c. It allows you to keep on working with the PivotTable and PivotChart reports when the server
is unavailable
Question:36
Which among the following settings is the default macro setting?
a. Disable all macros without notification
b. Disable all macros except digitally signed macros
c. Disabled all macros with notification
d. Enable all macros
Question :37
Which of the following is not true about the Watch Window?
a. The Watch Windows makes it convenient to inspect, audit, or confirm formula Calculations.
b. When cells are not visible on the worksheet, those cells and their formulae can be seen In the Watch Window
c. There can be two Watch Windows per cell
Question:38
Where can the ‘Show All Comments’ command be found?
a. On the Page Layout tab
b. On the View tab
c. On the Review tab
d. All of the above
State whether true or false
Question: 39
When you sign the stamp signature line in an Office document, you add both a visible stamp and a digital signature.
a. True
b. False
Question :40
when a part of a formula is replaced with its calculated value, it cannot be restored.
a. True.
b. false.
Question :41
When you clear the contents from a cell, the formatting of the cell is also lost.
a. True
b. False
Question: 42
When you freeze panes, you select specific rows or columns that remain visible when scrolling in the worksheet.
a. True
b. False
Question: 43
When the table headers are turned off, the table header Autofilters and all other applied filters are removed from the table.
a. True
b. False
Question: 44
Deleting the PivotChart report automatically deletes the associated PivotTable report.
a. True
b. False
Question: 45
For XY (Scatter) and bubble charts; error bars for the x values, the y values, or both, can be displayed.
a. True
b. False
Question:46
A Macro project can be digitally signed.
a. True
b. False
Question: 47
No data is deleted when an outline is hidden or removed.
a. True
b. False
Question;48
Case-sensitive sorting of text in Excel2007 can be performed.
a. True
?b. False
Question :49
If a SmartArt graphic is converted to individual shapes, it is not possible to convert them back to the SmartArt graphic
a. True.
b. False
Question :50
AutoFilter drop-downs are automatically added in the header row of a list when the list is created.
a. True.
b. False
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Question:51
What does the screen tip displaying “Showing All” mean?
?a. It means that a Filter has been applied
b. It means that Filtering has been enabled but not applied
c. It means Excel does not support such a Filter
d. None of the above
Question;54
When does the triangle appear in the top-left corner of the cell, as shown in the picture?
a. When the cell contains hidden information
b. when the cell contains the Time function
c. When there is an error in the formula
d. None of the above
Question:55
What is the significance of the red symbol at the top right corner of the cell, as shown in the picture?
a. It signifies that the cell contains a formula
b. It signifies that the cell contains a comment
c. It signifies that the cell contains a macro
d. All of the above
Question: 56
What is the purpose of using the Keep text flat option, as shown in the picture?
a. It prevents the text inside the WordArt from rotating when rotate WordArt is rotated
b. It prevents the text from blurring
c. It moves the WordArt or text backward
d. Both b and c
Question: 57
Which part of the formula displays references in the given picture?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
Question: 58
Which among the following options displays Legend entries in the given picture?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. None of the above
Question: 59
Which Chart type is displayed in the given picture?
a. A stock chart
b. A surface chart
c. An XY (Scatter) chart
d. None of the above
Question: 60
Which of the following options should be used to create a connection to a shared network folder, as shown in the picture?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
Question: 61
Refer to the given image. What is the purpose of the cell denoted as ‘A’ in the worksheet?
a. It selects all the cells in the worksheet
b. It selects a large range of cells in the worksheet
c. It selects non-adjacent cells in the worksheet
d. It selects an entire row in the worksheet
Question: 62
Refer to the given picture. Which option causes the last row in the table to appear and displays the word Total in the leftmost cell?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
Question: 63
Referring to the given image, point out which option should be selected to automatically save a backup copy of a workbook.
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
Question: 64
Refer to the given image. Which formula should be written on the given table to display “Nancy Davolio”?
a. =UPPER(A2)
b. =LOWER(A2)
c. =PROPER(A2)
d. None of the above
Question: 65
As shown in the image, the checkbox ‘Create links to source data’ has been selected. Which of the following statements is correct regarding this?
a. This option does not let you change the consolidation
b. This option does not let you create the consolidation
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
Question:66
Refer to the given image. What will be the result if the formula =B3&”, “&A3 is applied on the given table?
a. It will display Nancy Davolio
b. It will display Fuller Andrew
c. It will display Fuller, Andrew
d. Both b and c
Question:67
Refer to the given image. Which of the following Fill options should be used to add color and transparency to a shape?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Odesk English Spelling Test (US version) Question & Answers(NEW)

Free online skill test for The US English Spelling Test is designed for both native English speakers and non-indigenous speakers at the intermediate to advance even. Non-indigenous speakers at the beginning steady may locate this test moreover inspiring and may select to take the U.S. English Basic Skills Test for Non-endemic Speakers. I just Score 5.00 out of 5. The questions on this multiple-choice test cover tricky spelling patterns and commonly misspelled words. This test will take you 40 minutes to finish 40 multiple choice questions. You can retake the test after 30 days waiting period. So, don’t dread to try after all you can retake the exam any time you want. I will show how to pass the Odesk or Elance English Spelling Test (U.S. Version).If you benefited from this post, please share it.
Link Collider
Question: 01
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The savvy dancer acted as a ______ between the detective and the cabaret owner.
a.         liasion
b.         liaison
c.         liasone
d.         leason
Question: 02
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Be sure to leave your travel __________with the secretary so he’ll know how to reach you while you’re away.
a.         itenreray
b.         itinerary
c.         iteneray
d.         itinerary
Question: 03
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.
a.         prollifically
b.         prolificaly
c.         prollificaly
d.         prolifically
Question: 04
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.
a.         reincanation
b.         reincarenation
c.         reincarnation
d.         reincantation
Question: 05
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.
a.         existence
b.         existance
c.         existense
d.         existanse
Question: 06
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.
a.         diminutive
b.         diminuative
c.         deminutive
d.         dimminutive
Question: 07
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.
a.         vicous
b.         vicious
c.         vicoius
d.         vicius
Question: 08
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
a.         amnesty
b.         amnasty
c.         anmesty
d.         emnesty
Question: 09
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
No one knew what devious experiments the scientist conducted in his__________ .
a.         labretory
b.         laboratary
c.         laboratory
d.         labratory
Question: 10
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.
a.         nocternal
b.         nocturnal
c.         noctarnal
d.         nacturnal
Question: 11
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.
a.         illumenate
b.         iluminate
c.         illuminate
d.         elluminate
Question: 12
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.
a.         plagiarism
b.         plagiarizm
c.         plagerism
d.         plagirism
Question: 13
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The annual _____________ was ruined when a family of bears stole all the hotdogs.
a.         barbecue
b.         barbequeue
c.         barbycue
d.         barbcue
Question: 14
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of themissing word.
The waitress brought me a plate of squid even though I _____________ asked for clams.
a.         specificaly
b.         specifically
c.         specifycally
d.         specificly
Question: 15
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.
a.         sacreligious
b.         sacrelegious
c.         sacrilegious
d.         sacrilgious
Question: 16
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.
a.         twelvth
b.         twelfth
c.         twelfeth
d.         twelth
Question: 17
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Arthur spent hours admiring the Gothic ___________of all those French cathedrals.
a.         architecture
b.         arkhitecture
c.         arcitecture
d.         arckitecture
Question: 18
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Synonymous
b.         Synonymus
c.         Synonimous
d.         Sinonymus
Question: 19
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Adress
b.         Addrress
c.         Addres
d.         Address
Question: 20
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Posess
b.         Poesess
c.         Possess
d.         Pozess
Question: 21
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Efficency
b.         Efficentsy
c.         Efficiensy
d.         Efficiency
Question: 22
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Embarassment
b.         Embrassement
c.         Embarrasment
d.         Embarrassment
Question: 23
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Neccesary
b.         Necessary
c.         Neccessary
d.         Necessary
Question: 24
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Vacuum
b.         Vaccuum
c.         Vacumm
d.         Vaccum
Question: 25
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Forfiet
b.         Forfeit
c.         Forefeit
d.         Fourfit
Question: 26
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Persue
b.         Parsue
c.         Persou
d.         Pursue
Question: 27
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Reminiscience
b.         Reminiscence
c.         Reminescence
d.         Reminisense
Question: 28
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Unanimus
b.         Unanemous
c.         Unanimess
d.         Unanimous
Question: 29
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Leiutenant
b.         Luietenant
c.         Lieutanent
d.         Lieutenant
Question: 30
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Vengeance
b.         Vengance
c.         Vengents
d.         Vengence
Question: 31
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Carribean
b.         Caribbean
c.         Carribbean
d.         Caribeen
Question: 32
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Manoeuvar
b.         Manouver
c.         Maneuver
d.         Manuver
Question: 33
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Accomodate
b.         Analyze
c.         Acknowledgment
d.         Asterisk
Question: 34
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Managable
b.         Millennium
c.         Minuscule
d.         Miscellaneous
Question: 35
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Cachet
b.         Connoisseur
c.         Charateristic
d.         Catastrophe
Question: 36
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Occasion
b.         Occurrence
c.         Orangutan
d.         Opponant
Question: 37
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Yacht
b.         Youthful
c.         Yeilding
d.         Yesterday
Question: 38
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Stationery
b.         Statutory
c.         Sincerely
d.         Sanctuery
Question: 39
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Sophomore
b.         Supersede
c.         Susceptable
d.         Spontaneous
Question: 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Councelor
b.         Condescend
c.         Camouflage
d.         Criticize

Saturday, December 1, 2012

How to pass the odesk English Spelling Test (U.S. Version) 2012 100%.



Question1:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Dexterity
    b.     Desicate
    c.     Dyeing
    d.     Desecrate

 the answer is:    b.     Desicate       

 Question2:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.


    a.     orchestraited
    b.     orchestrated
    c.     orchestreated
    d.     orcestrated

the answer is:    b.     orchestrated       

 Question3:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.


    a.     diminutive
    b.     diminuative
    c.     deminutive
    d.     dimminutive

the answer is:    a.     diminutive       

 Question4:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Parallel
    b.     Prevalent
    c.     Prejudice
    d.     Perserverance

the answer is:    d.     Perserverance       

 Question5:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.


    a.     fiancĂ©
    b.     finance
    c.     feancĂ©
    d.     fience

the answer is:    b.     finance


 Question6:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.


    a.     architecture
    b.     arkhitecture
    c.     arcitecture
    d.     arckitecture

the answer is:    a.     architecture       

 Question7:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Priveledge
    b.     Privilage
    c.     Privilege
    d.     Privelege

the answer is:    c.     Privilege       

 Question8:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don't ______________ them.


    a.     loose
    b.     looze
    c.     lose
    d.     louse

the answer is:    c.     lose       

 Question9:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Ligitimate
    b.     Legitimate
    c.     Legetimate
    d.     Legitemate

the answer is:    b.     Legitimate       

 Question10:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!


    a.     nuisance
    b.     nuisents
    c.     newsanse
    d.     nuisince

the answer is:    a.     nuisance       

 Question11:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Hemorrhage
    b.     Harass
    c.     Hankerchief
    d.     Hypocrisy

the answer is:    c.     Hankerchief       

 Question12:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Yacht
    b.     Youthful
    c.     Yeilding
    d.     Yesterday

the answer is:
       
 Question13:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Embarassment
    b.     Embrassement
    c.     Embarrasment
    d.     Embarrassment

the answer is:    a.     Embarassment       

 Question14:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Occasion
    b.     Occurrence
    c.     Orangutan
    d.     Opponant

the answer is:    d.     Opponant       

 Question15:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Quixotic
    b.     Quite
    c.     Questionaire
    d.     Quarantine

the answer is:    c.     Questionaire       

 Question16:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Adress
    b.     Addrress
    c.     Addres
    d.     Address

the answer is:    d.     Address       

 Question17:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Sophomore
    b.     Supersede
    c.     Susceptable
    d.     Spontaneous

the answer is:    c.     Susceptable       

 Question18:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Rhythmical
    b.     Reminiscence
    c.     Rheumatism
    d.     Resevoir

the answer is:    d.     Resevoir       

 Question19:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Goverment
    b.     Governmant
    c.     Government
    d.     Govermant

the answer is:    c.     Government       

 Question20:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Cachet
    b.     Connoisseur
    c.     Charateristic
    d.     Catastrophe

the answer is:    c.     Charateristic


 Question21:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.


    a.     illumenate
    b.     iluminate
    c.     illuminate
    d.     elluminate

the answer is:    c.     illuminate       

 Question22:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.


    a.     vicous
    b.     vicious
    c.     vicoius
    d.     vicius

the answer is:    b.     vicious       

 Question23:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Neccesary
    b.     Necessary
    c.     Neccessary
    d.     Necesary

the answer is:    b.     Necessary       

 Question24:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Fluorescent
    b.     Fullfil
    c.     Facsimile
    d.     Fictitious

the answer is:    b.     Fullfil       

 Question25:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.


    a.     reincanation
    b.     reincarenation
    c.     reincarnation
    d.     reincantation

the answer is:    c.     reincarnation       

 Question26:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Heinous
    b.     Henous
    c.     Heinus

the answer is:    a.     Heinous       

 Question27:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.


    a.     sacreligious
    b.     sacrelegious
    c.     sacrilegious
    d.     sacrilgious

the answer is:    c.     sacrilegious       

 Question28:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.


    a.     amnesty
    b.     amnasty
    c.     anmesty
    d.     emnesty

the answer is:    a.     amnesty       

 Question29:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.


    a.     accquired
    b.     ecquired
    c.     acquired
    d.     akquired

the answer is:    c.     acquired       

 Question30:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.


    a.     dissapointing
    b.     dissappointing
    c.     disapointing
    d.     disappointing

the answer is:    d.     disappointing       

 Question31:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Managable
    b.     Millennium
    c.     Minuscule
    d.     Miscellaneous

the answer is:    a.     Managable       

 Question32:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Excesive
    b.     Exccesive
    c.     Excessive
    d.     Exceesive

the answer is:    c.     Excessive       

 Question33:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.


    a.     kindergarden
    b.     kindegarten
    c.     kindergarten
    d.     kindegarden

the answer is:    c.     kindergarten       

 Question34:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Pronounciation
    b.     Pronuciation
    c.     Pronuncitation
    d.     Pronunciation

the answer is:    d.     Pronunciation       

 Question35:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Leiutenant
    b.     Luietenant
    c.     Lieutanent
    d.     Lieutenant

the answer is:    d.     Lieutenant       

 Question36:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.


    a.     twelvth
    b.     twelfth
    c.     twelfeth
    d.     twelth

the answer is:    b.     twelfth       

 Question37:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.


    a.     perpetual
    b.     perpechual
    c.     purpetual
    d.     perptual

the answer is:    a.     perpetual       

 Question38:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.


    a.     plagiarism
    b.     plagiarizm
    c.     plagerism
    d.     plagirism

the answer is:    a.     plagiarism       

 Question39:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Efficency
    b.     Efficentsy
    c.     Efficiensy
    d.     Efficiency

the answer is:    d.     Efficiency       

 Question40:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Temperamental
    b.     Tempermental
    c.     Temperamentle
    d.     Temparamental