Question1:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Dexterity
b. Desicate
c. Dyeing
d. Desecrate
the answer is: b. Desicate
Question2:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sam _________ a successful political campaign.
a. orchestraited
b. orchestrated
c. orchestreated
d. orcestrated
the answer is: b. orchestrated
Question3:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.
a. diminutive
b. diminuative
c. deminutive
d. dimminutive
the answer is: a. diminutive
Question4:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Parallel
b. Prevalent
c. Prejudice
d. Perserverance
the answer is: d. Perserverance
Question5:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.
a. fiancé
b. finance
c. feancé
d. fience
the answer is: b. finance
Question6:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.
a. architecture
b. arkhitecture
c. arcitecture
d. arckitecture
the answer is: a. architecture
Question7:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Priveledge
b. Privilage
c. Privilege
d. Privelege
the answer is: c. Privilege
Question8:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don't ______________ them.
a. loose
b. looze
c. lose
d. louse
the answer is: c. lose
Question9:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Ligitimate
b. Legitimate
c. Legetimate
d. Legitemate
the answer is: b. Legitimate
Question10:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!
a. nuisance
b. nuisents
c. newsanse
d. nuisince
the answer is: a. nuisance
Question11:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Hemorrhage
b. Harass
c. Hankerchief
d. Hypocrisy
the answer is: c. Hankerchief
Question12:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Yacht
b. Youthful
c. Yeilding
d. Yesterday
the answer is:
Question13:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Embarassment
b. Embrassement
c. Embarrasment
d. Embarrassment
the answer is: a. Embarassment
Question14:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Occasion
b. Occurrence
c. Orangutan
d. Opponant
the answer is: d. Opponant
Question15:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Quixotic
b. Quite
c. Questionaire
d. Quarantine
the answer is: c. Questionaire
Question16:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Adress
b. Addrress
c. Addres
d. Address
the answer is: d. Address
Question17:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Sophomore
b. Supersede
c. Susceptable
d. Spontaneous
the answer is: c. Susceptable
Question18:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Rhythmical
b. Reminiscence
c. Rheumatism
d. Resevoir
the answer is: d. Resevoir
Question19:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Goverment
b. Governmant
c. Government
d. Govermant
the answer is: c. Government
Question20:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Cachet
b. Connoisseur
c. Charateristic
d. Catastrophe
the answer is: c. Charateristic
Question21:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.
a. illumenate
b. iluminate
c. illuminate
d. elluminate
the answer is: c. illuminate
Question22:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.
a. vicous
b. vicious
c. vicoius
d. vicius
the answer is: b. vicious
Question23:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Neccesary
b. Necessary
c. Neccessary
d. Necesary
the answer is: b. Necessary
Question24:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Fluorescent
b. Fullfil
c. Facsimile
d. Fictitious
the answer is: b. Fullfil
Question25:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.
a. reincanation
b. reincarenation
c. reincarnation
d. reincantation
the answer is: c. reincarnation
Question26:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Heinous
b. Henous
c. Heinus
the answer is: a. Heinous
Question27:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.
a. sacreligious
b. sacrelegious
c. sacrilegious
d. sacrilgious
the answer is: c. sacrilegious
Question28:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
a. amnesty
b. amnasty
c. anmesty
d. emnesty
the answer is: a. amnesty
Question29:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.
a. accquired
b. ecquired
c. acquired
d. akquired
the answer is: c. acquired
Question30:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.
a. dissapointing
b. dissappointing
c. disapointing
d. disappointing
the answer is: d. disappointing
Question31:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Managable
b. Millennium
c. Minuscule
d. Miscellaneous
the answer is: a. Managable
Question32:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Excesive
b. Exccesive
c. Excessive
d. Exceesive
the answer is: c. Excessive
Question33:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.
a. kindergarden
b. kindegarten
c. kindergarten
d. kindegarden
the answer is: c. kindergarten
Question34:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Pronounciation
b. Pronuciation
c. Pronuncitation
d. Pronunciation
the answer is: d. Pronunciation
Question35:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Leiutenant
b. Luietenant
c. Lieutanent
d. Lieutenant
the answer is: d. Lieutenant
Question36:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.
a. twelvth
b. twelfth
c. twelfeth
d. twelth
the answer is: b. twelfth
Question37:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.
a. perpetual
b. perpechual
c. purpetual
d. perptual
the answer is: a. perpetual
Question38:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.
a. plagiarism
b. plagiarizm
c. plagerism
d. plagirism
the answer is: a. plagiarism
Question39:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Efficency
b. Efficentsy
c. Efficiensy
d. Efficiency
the answer is: d. Efficiency
Question40:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Temperamental
b. Tempermental
c. Temperamentle
d. Temparamental
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Dexterity
b. Desicate
c. Dyeing
d. Desecrate
the answer is: b. Desicate
Question2:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sam _________ a successful political campaign.
a. orchestraited
b. orchestrated
c. orchestreated
d. orcestrated
the answer is: b. orchestrated
Question3:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.
a. diminutive
b. diminuative
c. deminutive
d. dimminutive
the answer is: a. diminutive
Question4:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Parallel
b. Prevalent
c. Prejudice
d. Perserverance
the answer is: d. Perserverance
Question5:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.
a. fiancé
b. finance
c. feancé
d. fience
the answer is: b. finance
Question6:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.
a. architecture
b. arkhitecture
c. arcitecture
d. arckitecture
the answer is: a. architecture
Question7:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Priveledge
b. Privilage
c. Privilege
d. Privelege
the answer is: c. Privilege
Question8:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don't ______________ them.
a. loose
b. looze
c. lose
d. louse
the answer is: c. lose
Question9:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Ligitimate
b. Legitimate
c. Legetimate
d. Legitemate
the answer is: b. Legitimate
Question10:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!
a. nuisance
b. nuisents
c. newsanse
d. nuisince
the answer is: a. nuisance
Question11:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Hemorrhage
b. Harass
c. Hankerchief
d. Hypocrisy
the answer is: c. Hankerchief
Question12:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Yacht
b. Youthful
c. Yeilding
d. Yesterday
the answer is:
Question13:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Embarassment
b. Embrassement
c. Embarrasment
d. Embarrassment
the answer is: a. Embarassment
Question14:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Occasion
b. Occurrence
c. Orangutan
d. Opponant
the answer is: d. Opponant
Question15:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Quixotic
b. Quite
c. Questionaire
d. Quarantine
the answer is: c. Questionaire
Question16:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Adress
b. Addrress
c. Addres
d. Address
the answer is: d. Address
Question17:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Sophomore
b. Supersede
c. Susceptable
d. Spontaneous
the answer is: c. Susceptable
Question18:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Rhythmical
b. Reminiscence
c. Rheumatism
d. Resevoir
the answer is: d. Resevoir
Question19:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Goverment
b. Governmant
c. Government
d. Govermant
the answer is: c. Government
Question20:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Cachet
b. Connoisseur
c. Charateristic
d. Catastrophe
the answer is: c. Charateristic
Question21:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.
a. illumenate
b. iluminate
c. illuminate
d. elluminate
the answer is: c. illuminate
Question22:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.
a. vicous
b. vicious
c. vicoius
d. vicius
the answer is: b. vicious
Question23:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Neccesary
b. Necessary
c. Neccessary
d. Necesary
the answer is: b. Necessary
Question24:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Fluorescent
b. Fullfil
c. Facsimile
d. Fictitious
the answer is: b. Fullfil
Question25:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.
a. reincanation
b. reincarenation
c. reincarnation
d. reincantation
the answer is: c. reincarnation
Question26:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Heinous
b. Henous
c. Heinus
the answer is: a. Heinous
Question27:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.
a. sacreligious
b. sacrelegious
c. sacrilegious
d. sacrilgious
the answer is: c. sacrilegious
Question28:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
a. amnesty
b. amnasty
c. anmesty
d. emnesty
the answer is: a. amnesty
Question29:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.
a. accquired
b. ecquired
c. acquired
d. akquired
the answer is: c. acquired
Question30:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.
a. dissapointing
b. dissappointing
c. disapointing
d. disappointing
the answer is: d. disappointing
Question31:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Managable
b. Millennium
c. Minuscule
d. Miscellaneous
the answer is: a. Managable
Question32:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Excesive
b. Exccesive
c. Excessive
d. Exceesive
the answer is: c. Excessive
Question33:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.
a. kindergarden
b. kindegarten
c. kindergarten
d. kindegarden
the answer is: c. kindergarten
Question34:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Pronounciation
b. Pronuciation
c. Pronuncitation
d. Pronunciation
the answer is: d. Pronunciation
Question35:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Leiutenant
b. Luietenant
c. Lieutanent
d. Lieutenant
the answer is: d. Lieutenant
Question36:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.
a. twelvth
b. twelfth
c. twelfeth
d. twelth
the answer is: b. twelfth
Question37:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.
a. perpetual
b. perpechual
c. purpetual
d. perptual
the answer is: a. perpetual
Question38:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.
a. plagiarism
b. plagiarizm
c. plagerism
d. plagirism
the answer is: a. plagiarism
Question39:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Efficency
b. Efficentsy
c. Efficiensy
d. Efficiency
the answer is: d. Efficiency
Question40:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Temperamental
b. Tempermental
c. Temperamentle
d. Temparamental
No comments:
Post a Comment